Privacy Policy | Herbal Canada

Privacy Policy

Personal Information

Herbal Ayurveda & Research Center is a company incorporated and registered under the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 and has its registered office at B45, Sector 67, Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India. Herbal Ayurveda & Research Center is the owner of the brand Herbal Canada and the website of Herbalcanadaonline.com (“Website”). This Privacy Policy outlines Herbal Ayurveda & Research Center approach to data protection and privacy to fulfill its obligation under the applicable laws and regulations.

Throughout this document, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’, ‘ours’ refers to Herbal Ayurveda & Research Center . Wherever we have said ‘you’ or ‘your’, this means YOU.

We are committed to treating data privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy provides the necessary details about how your data is collected and used by us on the Website. As a visitor/ customer to the Website, you are advised to please read the Privacy Policy carefully. By accessing the services provided by us on the Website, you agree to the collection and use of your data by us in the manner provided for under this Privacy Policy.

Personal information gathered by us

As part of your registration process on our Website, we may collect the following information which is personally identifiable to you, including, without limitation, your name including first and last name, email address, mobile phone number, contact details, username along with password you have created for setting up your account on the Website, your date of birth, age, gender, residential address, shipping address, postal code, information about the pages that you visited/ accessed on the Website, the links you clicked on the Website, the number of times you visited/ accessed a particular page on the Website and any such browsing information etc. We might receive certain information about you from other sources, such as updated delivery status and the shipping address information provided by you to our carriers, which we shall use to correct our records so as to enable us to deliver your next purchase more easily.

You can choose not to share your personal information with us, but then you might not be able to use and access all the services provided by us on the Website. We use your personal information that you provided for opening your account with us, without limitation, for processing your transactions, responding to your requests and/ or queries and for communicating with you.

Why do we collect your personal information

We will collect personally identifiable information about you as part of a voluntary registration process or through an online survey or through any combination thereof. The information that we learn and gather from you, personal or otherwise, is used for registering you on our Website, verifying your identity so as to permit you to use the Website, for undertaking transactions to facilitate the process of your payment on the Website, to communicate with you, to convey any of our promotional offers to you, to communicate and update you with regards to our products and services as well as for maintaining your account with us.

We use your information to operate, provide, develop and improve our products and services. Without limitation, these purposes include:

  1. We use your information to accept, handle and process your orders, deliver the product/s you ordered, process payments for the order placed by you on our Website, to communicate with you regarding the status of your order and for providing you with promotional offers.
  2. We use your personal information to provide functionality as well as to analyze the performance of our Website so as to fix any errors and further, to improve the user ability as well as the effectiveness of our Website.
  3. We use your personal information to recommend certain promotions and products that might be of your interest. Further, we use your personal information to identify your preferences and to personalize your experience on the Website.
  4. We use your personal information to communicate with you via different channels e.g. phone, e-mail or chat, in relation to your use of our Website i.e. your orders placed, queries raised, to recommend certain promotional offers being run on our products etc.
  5. We use your personal information to display interest-based advertisements that might be of interest to you, with regards to certain of our products as provided for on our Website.

When your personal information may be disclosed to other parties

We do not sell or share your personal information with any third party for commercial gain/ profit. We may share or be required to share your personal information, without limitation, as follows;

  1. with our business associates/ partners in order to deliver you the products that you have ordered from our Website;
  2. with our payment gateway partner when you initiated a payment using your credit/ debit card on our Website;
  3. with the concerned authorities when it is a legal obligation to do so e.g. to assist with detecting and preventing fraud;
  4. with the concerned authorities when it is a requirement in connection with regulatory reporting, litigation or asserting or defending legal rights and interests;
  5. when we have a legitimate business reason for doing so;
  6. when we want to send you information and promotional material regarding our products and services;
  7. when we have asked you for your consent to share it, and you’ve agreed to the same; and
  8. to improve your online shopping experience with us.

How do we secure and protect your personal information

We are committed to protecting your personal information, which is collected, possessed and stored by us. We have in place security measures and appropriate physical, technical and managerial safeguards to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, alteration, transmission and deletion. Our servers are only accessible to certain authorized personnel and your personal information is shared with the concerned personnel on a strict need to know basis so as to complete the transaction and to provide you with the products requested by you from our Website. Though we strive to maintain and safeguard the confidentiality of your personal identifiable information, transmissions made by means of the internet cannot be made absolutely secure. By using this Website, you agree that we shall have no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission or due to any unauthorized acts committed by third parties. We keep the information collected from you on our systems or with our third parties for as long as it is required for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and for legal and regulatory reasons. We shall take all reasonable steps to delete your personal data that is no longer required. By accessing the Website and by providing us with your information, you agree;

  1. that we can communicate with you electronically regarding the security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your use of our Website; and
  2. that we can take adequate physical, managerial and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your data till the time you use and access our Website.

Children’s privacy

On our Website, all financial transactions are to be carried out by adults only. If you are not an adult i.e. a minor below the age of 18 (eighteen) years, you may access and browse our Website but you are barred from making any purchase on the Website without any adult supervision. Further, all minors are barred from registering and submitting their personal information on our Website.

Procedure to be followed for correcting any inaccuracies in your personal information submitted to us

To correct or to update any information that you have provided to us, our Website allows you to do the same online itself. In the event of loss of access details, you can send an email to [email protected]

Contact us

For any further queries and complaints related to privacy under the applicable laws and regulations, you could reach us at:

Contact email address: [email protected]

Phone: +91-7290023503

Contact days: Monday to Saturday (10 am to 7pm)

In accordance with the Information and Technology Act 2000 and Rules as well as the Consumer Protection Act 2019 and Rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Grievance Officer – Customer Sales

Name: Vinay Gautam

Email: `[email protected]

Notification of changes in the Privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under review to make sure it is up to date and accurate. Any changes we make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. We reserve the right to change or update this Privacy Policy at any time without any prior intimation to you. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting on our Website. You are required to review the Website’s Privacy Policy regularly to keep yourself abreast of the changes, if any.